expr:class='"loading" + data:blog.mobileClass'>

Pumpkin Patch Pictures!

Pumpkin Patch Pictures!

Friday, July 31, 2009

The Friday 5

The topic for this week's Friday 5 is Taboo!

"This week’s 5 is inspired by the party game called Taboo, in which players must make their teammates utter key words by giving them clues. The twist is that each key word is assigned five Taboo words, and players are forbidden from using the Taboo words in their clues. For example, one key word might be milk, and its Taboo words might be dairy, cow, drink, white, and carton. Your clue might be something like, “It’s a beverage from Bessie,” or “You add it to coffee,” or “The land of BLANK and honey,” or “It comes out of breasts.”

Your task is simply to answer these five questions without using any of the Taboo words or phrases. Challenge yourself not just to avoid using the words, but to think of fresh, new answers to these sort of cliched meme questions!"

1. Who’s making a positive difference in your life?
Taboo words: friends, family, husband/wife/spouse, boyfriend/girlfriend.
This is really a hard question for me because currently everyone is really trying to help me get out of this rut! If I had to choose one person I would say Wolf because he saved us last week!!

2. Where would you like to be right now?
Taboo words: home, bed, anywhere but here.
I would like to be on a boat in the middle of the ocean floating along without a care in the world!

3. What’s the first thing you’d do with a $5,000 (or your local equivalent) gift?
Taboo words: save, debt, vacation, payments, invest.
The first thing I would do if I had $5,000 would be to take my family, parents and siblings out to dinner!

4. What super-power would you really like to have?
Taboo words: invisibility, x-ray vision, flying, strength, transform.
I would really like to be able to read people's thoughts, I think.....

5. What’s your favorite sound?
Taboo words: laughter, music, ocean, wind, ____’s voice.
I think my favorite sound would be SILENCE! Does that count? lol

For more Friday 5 participants click here!

Friday Fill-Ins

Hi all, another week is almost over and it is time for yet another weekly installment of Friday Fill-Ins! Janet asks the questions and my answers are underlined.

1. It's time for school to start!!

2. The Inflatable Wonderland; it's not a bad place for catching up with old friends.

3. I must be crazy to think he can control himself....

4. Being a mommy is the best thing I have ever known.

5. My quiche is simply NOT fluffy enough! I need to work on that....

6. The last time I laughed really loudly was this afternoon when my mom showed me the card I had given my dad for his 40th birthday, 13 years ago pretty funny stuff! lol

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to picking T-man up for his weekend visitation, tomorrow my plans include taking the kiddos to see the balloons take off at the lake Saturday morning and Sunday, I want to have lots of fun when Spunky's BFF comes over to play and then pick up Cameron from the airport! YAY!!

For more Friday Fill-Ins participants click here!

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Grandma and the Doodlebugs!

When I was a child my grandparents lived in a little town called Ingleside near Corpus Christi on the Gulf. I always loved going to see them for so many reasons and I have so many wonderful memories of visiting. One of the things I would spend hours doing was playing ok maybe terrorizing would be a better word, the Doodlebugs that were in Grammy's yard.

This year we noticed tons of the little funnels that they make in our front yard and so mom and I decided it was time to show the kids what they were and how much fun it is to watch them. We had a blast and now I remember why I always found them so much fun!
Here is an awesome specimen of an Ant Lion Larva (which is their scientific name) home with a bug!
A picture of Grandma showing the girls how to entice a Doodlebug to come to the surface.
One of the huge mounds of funnel shaped Doodlebug homes in our front yard!
Click here for the original WW photo's and if you would like to join in the fun and tell the back story to your Wordless Wednesday post or just to read the stories behind others photos please visit Tell Me Thursday!

15 of 52

Alright well I lost track of time this week and did not get a picture of me with anyone. Soooooo I am gonna cheat just a little bit, the picture I am posting this week is of Cameron and I. It was taken in our car while we were sitting in the airport parking garage right before Cameron flew off to see his dad for the summer back in June. I miss him so much and he will be home Sunday so I found it fitting to use this photo of us both! :)
"52 Weeks is a year long challenge for YOU to be in a picture once a week for 52 weeks. We are always the ones behind the camera, this is YOUR chance to get out in front and be in the pictures with our family. Oh, you can just jump in now with 1 of 52, you're not getting off that easy! Now go take a picture!"

To join in on the 52 Weeks challenge or just to see some awesome photos visit Forever in Blue Jeans.

Thursday Thunks

A brief description of the meme:

"We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want. Write about it on your blog... simple as that. Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!"

Now on to the questions and of course my answers!

1. You are in an enclosed space with a group of friends. Elevator, auto, small room, etc.. You fart and it really stinks. Do you take credit for it or do you play along with the questioning of who did it? I play along with the questioning. LOL!

2. You are locked in a room sitting at a desk with just a piece of paper and a purple crayon. What do you draw?
A pretty purple flower!

3. Do you ever pee in the shower?
I will be honest yes I do cause it washes off and right down the drain! lol

4. Have you bought, sold or got rid of something on Craigslist?
Yup yup

5. You are in a convenience store. In the line in front of you is a drunk guy trying to purchase more alcohol. The cashier tells him they cannot sell it to him because he is obviously already intoxicated. He gets belligerent. The cashier is scared. What do you do?
I call 911 on my cell phone!

6. While shopping for produce, do you "sample" before you buy (i.e. grapes)?
Nope I have to set a good example for my kiddos.

7. You are walking down the street and there is a toddler sitting on a bench by themselves in front of a store - do you just keep walking?
No I sit down and ask the child if he or she knows where her parents are, if the child is not able to tell me or does not know then I would sit there with them for about 10 minutes before calling the police to investigate.

8. Have you looked up an old friend and/or lover online?
Yes many times actually!

9. You are nearly in a car/auto accident. Do you freak out, follow the person who nearly caused it & talk to them or just keep going?
I just keep going because I don't think it would be good to follow them to talk about it. I think I would be too pissed off and shook up!

For more Thursday Thunkers please visit here!

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Wordless Wednesday

Grandma and the girls....
For more Wordless Wednesday participants check out these wonderful blogs: Ma Vie Folle, Mommy's Joy and 5 Minutes for Mom.

Make sure to check back tomorrow for the story behind this picture on Tell Me Thursday.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

"Homemade" pizzas!

We make these pizzas pretty often for lunch and dinner because they are very easy, not much mess and oh so much fun to put together! You can of course also use your own homemade pizza crust I just have not gotten that brave yet! lol

Ingredients:
Onion
Mushroom
Roma tomato
Bell peppers of each color
Pepperoni (large and small)
Cheese (we use the mixed variety)
Boboli pizza shells (however many you need for your family)
Boboli pizza sauce (each pckg contains 3 sauce pcks, one is enough for two small or one large)

Saucing up their pizzas!
Cheese ready to spread out!
Our pizzas before:
and after:

Ten On Tuesday

"10 Favorite Sounds"
  1. SILENCE
  2. My children laughing and playing together
  3. Rainstorms
  4. Cats purring
  5. Fire
  6. Streams
  7. Laughter
  8. Baby sounds
  9. Music any kind but country
  10. Flatulence because it makes me laugh!
To play or just to see others answers please visit Ten on Tuesday!

The Queen's Meme

"The Culinary Meme: The Meaning of Thyme and Other Deep Questions!
This meme is all about using your imagination. Free your inner blogginess. Step outside the proverbial blox (that's blog + box for all you non-blog speakers). Answer these ridiculous situational questions and post them on your own blog. Here's the situation for today. We won't tell a soul. And remember: Don't end up in the dungeon."

1. If you could put thyme in a bottle, what is the first thing that you'd like to do?
Hummm I would like to pause it to get a hold of some issues that are happening right now.

2. Do eggs really crack or do they merely have a nervous breakdown?
I am thinking they just crack unless we are talking about the ones that are found already broken and those are the ones having a nervous breakdown!

3. Why are you whipping the butter?

Cause I like whipped butter!!

What did it ever do to you?
Well it definitely has not helped with my figure! lol

4. Do your spoons spoon in the drawer? Have you ever noticed? And more importantly, if wooden spoons spoon do they get splinters?
Yes my spoons spoon and I have noticed, in fact I caught them in the act just the other day! Of course they get splinters if they are not careful!!

5. You hear: "Dumpling, my Dumpling, come hither." The candles are lit, the fondue is dipping, the Godiva is pouring, the scallions are steaming and the music is playing.....but wait, the windows are open. Why did you close them?
Well mainly because I am loud and don't wanna disturb the neighbors plus my mom lives across the street!! lol

6. Do you need a recipe to cook or are you a bohemian chef?
Both honestly depends on the recipe and how many times I have cooked it before.

Show us your reckless and wild side in the kitchen. Don't have one? Here's a recipe I made just for you: You will need a spatula, a whisk, a gallon of Chardonnay, a banana and a rump roast. What is the name of your dish?
Chabanrumroast surprise!

7. After dinner, the dishes are so dirty that the dishwasher refuses to wash them.
What did they say?
I don't know much about pies but DAMN you make my banana cream.

8. Is your pot black?
I don't know is your pot black? Mine is usually green..... lol

9. What is the sexiest spice or condiment in your cabinet? What makes it so?
Paprika, cause it's red and spicy!

10. How much crock is really in your crock pot?
LOL! Quite a lot actually, just made a roast yesterday.

For more participants of The Queen's Meme please visit here!

Ruby Tuesday

"You are invited to participate in Ruby Tuesday!

What are the rules?

On Tuesdays you can post any photo you like (it must be one of your own) that contains the color RED. Your photo can contain lots of RED or a little RED. When you've posted to your blog, come back here and add your link to Mr. Linky and leave a comment."

For this week's Ruby Tuesday I wanted to share some photos of our trip to the neighborhood pool from this weekend. We had a blast like we normally do, but this time we took our cooler and some fruit it was wonderful and we will definitely be doing it again!

One of the lifeguard's on duty!
Some of our yummy fruit!
Please visit Mary @ Work of the Poet for more Ruby Tuesday participants!

Monday, July 27, 2009

Monday Crazy Questions

"This is just a short meme meant to have some quick fun and not get too tedious. Every Monday we will post questions that we hope are a little thought provoking! Have Fun!"

This weeks meme: Threesomes and Bad Habits

1. Your mate or spouse or the person you have known on a personal level for quite a while, comes to you and suggests that things need to be spiced up and suggests a threesome. What is your reaction?
I am not answering this question on the grounds that it may incriminate!

2. You are doing the shopping at the grocery store and there is one bad habit you wish your mate would give up and it's on your list to buy. Do you conveniently forget the item or go ahead and feed their habit?
Depends on what the item is and if it will affect their health or if I just find it annoying.

3. Your spouse/mate/date is driving and you are feeling seriously scared about the speed the they are traveling. You have already complained twice about their driving skills. Do you demand they slow down? or bite your lip?
I tell them to slow down and or let me drive!!!

Will they call you a backseat driver and will an argument more than likely breakout?
YES!!

4. Your neighbors put their dogs out at 630 AM everyday and they bark non stop and wake you up. How do you handle the problem?
OMG you live next door to me!?! I roll over and put the pillow over my head, cuss, contemplate buying a BB gun to shoot the damn dogs with and eventually fall back to sleep........

5. Tell us about something that you can do that more than likely not a lot of other people can do.
I can pinch and pick things up with my toes!

6. Do you still have any of your childhood toys that might be worth some money?
Nope don't think so...

7. What is/was your all time favorite Beatles Song??
A Hard Days Night

8. If you felt motivated to really tighten up the household budget, what item would you need to give up to save money?
Gosh I would have to say Cigarettes and Alcohol! lol

Please come join in on the fun at Monday Crazy Questions!

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Sunday Stealing

"Welcome back to Sunday Stealing. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we also have our rules. We will be very honest about our theft: We always let the owner of the selected blog know that we have ripped their meme off. In turn, we will always provide a link to their site. Join in the fun and rip it off of us every Sunday. And stop by fellow thieves blogs and have some fun... Cheers to all us thieves!"

This week's Meme was originally posted by Kyddryn @ Shadow and Sweetwater

Leave it to Meme

1. Who was your FIRST date?
Chad Bonner whom I am friends with on Facebook! lol

2. Do you still talk to your FIRST love?
Yup yup

3. What was your FIRST alcoholic drink?
Tequila

4. What was your FIRST job?
Chuck E Cheese party Coordinator

5. What was your FIRST car?
Ok I so cannot remember the make and model. It was brown and I think it was some sort of 70's Chevy Impala type car.

6. Where did you go on your FIRST ride on an airplane?
To visit my grandparents in Corpus Christi.

7. Who was your FIRST best friend and do you still talk?
Kimberly Ashbaugh and no we do not, we had a falling out years back and I cannot get her to talk to me now......

8. Whose wedding did you attend the FIRST time?
My cousin Christy

9. Tell us about your FIRST roommate.
I have never had a roommate!

10. If you had one wish, what would it be (other than more wishes)?
To have a million dollars!!

11. What is something you would learn if you had the chance?
I would learn to be a nurse.

12. Did you marry the FIRST person you were in love with?
No

13. What were the first lessons you ever took and why?
Uhm I think ballet and cause my mom told me too! lol

14. What is the first thing you do when you get home?
From where? Take off my shoes....

If you want to read more about the meme or join in the fun please visit Sunday Stealing.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

PhotoHunt: Utensils

Alright so you asked for Utensils and here are my Utensil drawers! lol They are totally disorganized and a mismatch of crud, my excuse is that the girls put up the dishes after they are dry! ;)

For more photos and this week's PhotoHunt check out: tnchick.com

SOOC ~ Straight out of the Camera

~~~ Please join Melody at Slurping Life for SOOC ~~~
Photos straight out of the camera with no editing, cropping or photo shopping of any kind!

Saturday 9

Crazy Sam over at Saturday 9 posts 9 questions every Saturday. "Sometimes the post will have a theme, and at other times the questions will be totally unrelated. Those weeks we do "random questions," so-to-speak. We encourage you to visit other participants posts and leave a comment."

1. What’s the furthest trip you’ve taken by automobile?
When we drove from Texas to Wyoming to go to Yellowstone National Park when I was a teenager.

2. What’s the worst pick up line you've ever received?
Did it hurt? (Did what hurt?) When you fell out of heaven?

3. What’s the best pick up line you’ve gotten?
I am not sure there are any "good" pickup lines!

4. What was the last gift that you received?
Flowers for Mother's Day

5. What was the last gift that you gave someone?
Uhm today when I gave Jeremy a Doughnut! lol

6. Tell us about the last time you cried.
That was Monday when the electricity was shut off......

7. Tell us about the last time you laughed uncontrollably.
Sadly I cannot remember the last time I laughed uncontrollably and currently my hormones are in charge so yea.....

8. Do you suffer road rage? What are your thoughts on it?
Sometimes I do suffer from road rage and my thoughts are that people are really obnoxious behind the wheel.

9. What’s one of your favorite movie quotes?
If there's anything around here more important than my ego, I want it caught and shot now! ~Zaphod Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy

For more Saturday 9 participants click here!

Friday, July 24, 2009

The Friday 5

The topic for this week's Friday 5 is Usefulness:

1. What’s something in your possession that has long outlived its usefulness?
I am gonna go with the broken dryer that is in the garage!

2. Who in your life has proven to be a very useful person to know?
Wow it is hard to pick just one cause I know quite a few useful people.

3. For group projects requiring collaborative planning and then collaborative execution, in what capacity are you most useful?
I am most useful in the planning and organizing stages.

4. What’s something someone gave you that you didn’t think much of but later became surprisingly useful?
The cool neck and shoulder herbal pack mom got me years ago (like the one below) has really come in handy lately! 5. What is the most useful book in your house?
LOL! I am not sure we have any "useful" books!

For more Friday 5 participants click here!

Friday Fill-Ins

Hi all, another week is almost over and it is time for yet another weekly installment of Friday Fill-Ins! Janet asks the questions and my answers are underlined.

1. All the up and downs of life right now are not the end of the world.

2. Sitting here, listening to the sound of rain falling, I wish I could crawl right into bed and sleep for a few hours!

3. Broccoli DROWNED in cheese sauce tastes so good!

4. Sometimes, putting others first is a huge PITA, but mostly I find it makes me feel good and helps me to slow down a bit which is good.

5. Life is breathtaking, really.

6. Well, maybe there is hope after all, keep your chin up! (this is what I tell myself daily!)

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to making homemade pizzas and brownies with the girls, tomorrow my plans include taking the girls to go see Imagine That and Sunday, I want to take the girls swimming with a few friends!

For more Friday Fill-Ins participants click here!

Thursday, July 23, 2009

14 of 52

The kiddos and I Saturday after a fun night at Bulter Park, daddy was taking the picture!
and of course a silly one since we do that so well! lol
"52 Weeks is a year long challenge for YOU to be in a picture once a week for 52 weeks. We are always the ones behind the camera, this is YOUR chance to get out in front and be in the pictures with our family. Oh, you can just jump in now with 1 of 52, you're not getting off that easy! Now go take a picture!"

To join in on the 52 Weeks challenge or just to see some awesome photos visit Forever in Blue Jeans.

Thursday Thunks

A brief description of the meme:

"We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want. Write about it on your blog... simple as that. Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!"

Now on to the questions and of course my answers!

1. You walk into a store and the cashier is being held up by a robber. The robber's accomplice is dead on the floor at your feet with a shotgun laying next to him. The robber does not see you, but the cashier does - what do you do?
I would like to say that I pick up the shotgun and shoot the robber, but I am a total chicken soooo yea I would probably grab the gun back quietly out of the store and dial 911 on my cell phone!

2. We go to an ice cream shop for an ice cream cone. You say you are buying and I am going to stay in the car. You ask me what I want and I say "surprise me", what kind of ice cream cone am I going to get?
Humm I would buy you Rocky Road and hope you like it! lol

3. You have a dream that your co-worker, friend or whoever is hit by a garbage truck after they back into a ladder with a black cat on it. The next day you see that person standing by a ladder with a black cat on it and there is a garbage truck driving down the road.... what do you do?
I probably freak out and run over to them yelling and screaming, most likely causing them to back into the ladder with the black cat on it! Damn I hope they do not get hit by that garbage truck!

4. What is the most money you've won on a lottery or scratch off ticket? $5

5. A neighbor kid down the street comes to your door and offers to wash all of your windows outside for $10 - do you have him do it?
Depends on if I have the cash or not.

6. Go to Google Images. Type in the name of the last movie you saw. Post the first picture that comes up.7. Your local animal shelter calls you and says there are 3 dogs that need an immediate foster home for 3 days. If you do not accept, the dogs are put down that day. Do you take them in?
OMG my husband would have a freaking heart attack, but yes I would take them in and hope my mom would help me out! lol

8. What is the messiest room in your home?
Currently it's a toss up between my room and the girls room!

9. Have you ever been to a wedding that participated in a strange tradition that you had never heard of?
Nope

10. Name one that you just don't get.
Alright so I had to look this up because I am just not up to date on my wedding traditions! I think this one makes wonder the most........."Tidong (Tedong) tribe lives in the Malaysian state of Sabah and in Indonesian East Kalimantan province. Both are located in the north of Borneo. The newly-wed couple is not suppose to go to toilet for 72 hours. They spend the time in isolation closely watched by their families. They are given small amounts of food and water. No cheating is allowed. Cheating will bring them bad luck like the death of their child at a very young age." I found this info here!

11. What was the last email that came into your inbox about?
It was from Julie wondering where I have been.

12. Have you ever purchased anything from a sex shop? Extra points if you tell us what it was....
LOL! Yes I have just the "normal" stuff, whatever that means!

13. Go back to that Google Images link... type in the last food item that you ate. Post the 2nd picture it comes up with.
14. Got any bumper stickers on your vehicle? What are they?
Yes I have two on my car. One is a Marathon Kids Finishers sticker and the other is from a local gymnastics school.

15. What meme question do you wish was never asked again?
How old are you? lol

For more Thursday Thunkers please visit here!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Wordless Wednesday

For more Wordless Wednesday participants check out these wonderful blogs: Ma Vie Folle, Mommy's Joy and 5 Minutes for Mom.

Make sure to check back tomorrow for the story behind this picture on Tell Me Thursday.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Ruby Tuesday

"You are invited to participate in Ruby Tuesday!

What are the rules?

On Tuesdays you can post any photo you like (it must be one of your own) that contains the color RED. Your photo can contain lots of RED or a little RED. When you've posted to your blog, come back here and add your link to Mr. Linky and leave a comment."

Cute little fish we saw at the pet store today! :)
Please visit Mary @ Work of the Poet for more Ruby Tuesday participants!

Ten On Tuesday

"10 Favorite Places to Eat"
  1. Chuy's
  2. The Korea House
  3. Olive Garden
  4. Fuddrucker's
  5. Super Salad
  6. Schlotzsky's
  7. Whataburger
  8. Mr Gattis
  9. Taco Bell
  10. Arby's
To play or just to see others answers please visit Ten on Tuesday!

The Queen's Meme

"The Mission Impossible Meme
This meme is all about using your imagination. Free your inner blogginess. Step outside the proverbial blox (that's blog + box for all you non-blog speakers). Answer these ridiculous situational questions and post them on your own blog. Here's the situation for today. We won't tell a soul. And remember: Don't end up in the dungeon."

1. You are a guest on the space shuttle. You just arrived on the moon and realize you forgot something back home that you can't live without. What is it and how do you convince them to go back and fetch it?
LOL! I cannot think of anything that I would have forgotten that would be worth going through all that to get back to Earth only to turn around and go back to the moon. Just saying! ;)

2. Pretend you are a teacher in a rough public school for one day. You have been assigned to teach Manners 101. You have the "challenging bad butt kids" class (remember this is a pretend school and anyway I can't say ass on my blog 'cause it's so unQueenly and I might get fined or something). They are jumping up and down, cursing, and throwing things at you. What is the first thing you would write on the board?
Gosh I really have no idea, this kind of thing makes me cringe and I cannot even imagine having to deal with it in real life. I think I would let them know that they are only hurting themselves with the behavior that it will only end them in the principal's office and in trouble at home, but I get the feeling that would fall on deaf ears....

3. Someone in your family or a friend has started a blog. They think it is anonymous but you have figured it out. They are saying derogatory things about you. Do you tell them or do you read it for awhile? How would you handle it?
I think I would read it for awhile and if it started to affect me than I might say something although I do not like conflict so I would probably stop reading it, bitch to my closest friends about WTF and move on.

4.If you had one dollar left in your pocket, what would you spend it on?
I would probably save it, I don't like being totally broke even if it is only a dollar.

5. President Obama and the First Lady are coming over for dinner. What do you serve?
I think I would serve Pork steak, gravy, masked potatoes and Sugar snap peas because I know how to do that meal right up and I would not stress! lol

6. You walk in on your lover. They are trying on your clothes. What do you do?
I would say "Hi honey did you miss me?"

7. Every astronaut must have shots! Choose your vaccination: You only get one and you can't enjoy any of the attributes of the other choices. You choose either: (1) The fountain of eternal youth and sexual vigor but only for 10 years (2) perfect health for a lifetime (3) eternal mind-numbing nirvana and peace of mind (4) unlimited hedonism for one year with no negative consequences.
I am going to go with #2, perfect health for a lifetime.

For more participants of The Queen's Meme please visit here!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Monday Crazy Questions

"This is just a short meme meant to have some quick fun and not get too tedious. Every Monday we will post questions that we hope are a little thought provoking! Have Fun!"

This weeks meme: Helter Skelter

1. What is one thing that will put a great big ole smile on your face?
My children's smiles!

2. Your walking down the street toward a very familiar face. As you get closer you realize you do not remember this persons name at all. Do you speak with the chance that they'll want to stop and chat or do you pretend that you don't see the person?
I of course talk to them and say "I am so terrible with names plz remind me of yours."

3. Are you the Rock or the sponge of your household?
I am gonna go with glue! lol

4. You have gone over to a friends for dinner. You look down at your plate and notice a great big ole hair hanging out from inside your sandwich. What do you do?
I quietly remove it, get up from the table go into the kitchen and make myself a new sandwich!

5. If you HAD to name one....who would you say is your role model?
I would say my Grandfather.

6. Have you raised children? if so do you think your parenting skills were top notch or could have used a little help from Dr Phil?
I am currently raising children and I think I could use some help, but then again I do not feel that anyone is perfect. I am trying my best and I worry about how I am doing so I guess that something.

7. Would your -(Past or present)- mate/spouse, significant other/whatever -say that living with you has been like a gentle breeze or more like a hurricane?
Eh a hurricane!

8. When you shop at the grocery store, do you always shop exactly by a list or just go Helter Skelter and hope that you get home with most of what you need?
I make a list and I always get what is on it plus a few other things that I did not intend to get!

Please come join in on the fun at Monday Crazy Questions!

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Sunday Stealing

"Welcome back to Sunday Stealing. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we also have our rules. We will be very honest about our theft: We always let the owner of the selected blog know that we have ripped their meme off. In turn, we will always provide a link to their site. Join in the fun and rip it off of us every Sunday. And stop by fellow thieves blogs and have some fun... Cheers to all us thieves!"

This week's Meme was originally posted by Arnab Chakreborty @ The Heretic

The Heretic Meme

1. Who was the last person of the opposite sex you lay in a bed with?
T-man was the last boy I laid in bed with, when him and Spunky cuddled with me this morning! :)

2. Where was the last place you went out to eat?
Ah had Taco Bell tonight on the way to Butler Park.

3. What was the last alcoholic beverage you consumed?
Vodka

4. Which do you prefer - eyes or lips? Eyes

5. Medicine, fine arts, or law? Medicine

6. Best kind of pizza?
Mr Gattis pizza with mushrooms, red onions and black olive.

7. What is in store for your future?
If I knew that I would not be so worried about the future.....

8. Who was the last band you saw live?
Confuzatron

9. Do you take care of your friends while they are sick?
I would if they asked.

10. How many songs are on your iPod?
Don't have an Ipod....

11. Where is the last place you drove to?
Took the kids to Butler Park this evening.

12. Where did your last kiss take place?
At Butler Park while we were watching the kids play.

13. What were you doing at 11:59 PM on Monday night?
I was playing the Sims 2 and getting ready for bed.

14. Are you a quitter?
Depends on the issue

15. Who was the last person you had in your house?
As far as a guest Mark.

15. What do you think about people who party a lot?
I think they have a lot of fun.

16. Does talking about sex make you uncomfortable?
Nope, but it does make me blush. lol

17. What was the last CD you purchased?
I don't even remember it has been that long.

18. What are two bands or singers that you will always love?
Nine Inch Nails and Depeche Mode

19. Which of the seven deadly sins are you guilty of?
Which I am guilty of most often? I would say lust, but I am guilty of all of them.

20. How is your last ex doing?
Uhm he is having serious issues right now that he is working on.

If you want to read more about the meme or join in the fun please visit Sunday Stealing.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

PhotoHunt: Rock(s)

This week's theme for PhotoHunt is "Rock(s)" so I decided to use this picture of the cool granite rock that we pass by every time we go to the Botanical Gardens here in town. We love going hiking at the gardens it is such a beautiful and peaceful place. Oh and the clover is pretty nice also! :)
For more photos and this week's PhotoHunt check out: tnchick.com

SOOC ~ Straight out of the Camera

~~~ Please join Melody at Slurping Life for SOOC ~~~
Photos straight out of the camera with no editing, cropping or photo shopping of any kind!