expr:class='"loading" + data:blog.mobileClass'>

Pumpkin Patch Pictures!

Pumpkin Patch Pictures!

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Sunday Stealing

"Welcome back to Sunday Stealing. Here we will steal all types of memes from every corner of the blogosphere. Our promise to you is that we will work hard to find the most interesting and intelligent memes. You may have heard of the expression, “honor amongst thieves”. In that age-old tradition, we also have our rules. We will be very honest about our theft: We always let the owner of the selected blog know that we have ripped their meme off. In turn, we will always provide a link to their site. Join in the fun and rip it off of us every Sunday. And stop by fellow thieves blogs and have some fun... Cheers to all us thieves!"

This week's Meme was originally posted by Tattooed Minivan Mom @ The Scattered Mind of a Tattooed Minivan Mom.

Janana's Now Vs. Then Meme

*Think back to ten years ago on this month.
*Write truthful answers and ELABORATE. This makes it more interesting!
*If you don't have a scanner you may omit #14 but I think if you do you should totally do it!
*It's about personal changes. Have fun with it!

Then: August 1999

1. Age: 22yrs old

2. Romantic Status: In a relationship

3. Occupation: Skip Tracer

4. Fun night out: Uhm hanging out with my baby boy at home was about all I did.

5. My BFFs: I am gonna go with Cameron he was my only real companion, it was a very lonely time period for me.

6. I spent way too much time: watching TV.

7. I spent not enough time: cleaning my house.

8. I wanted to be when I grew up: uhm I have no idea.

9. Biggest concern: how I was gonna pay my bills!

10. What my biggest concern should have been: figuring out how to get back to Ruidoso, NM.

11. Where did I live: In Grand Junction, CO

12. Dumbest thing I did that year: move to Grand Junction, CO!

13. If I could go back now and talk to myself I would say: RUN LADY RUN!!!

14. Picture of me then:

Ok well it is from 98' and it's Cameron and I, but it's the closest one I have!
Now: August 2009

1. Age: 32yrs old

2. Romantic Status: In a relationship

3. Occupation: Mommy

4. Fun night out: LOL!

5. My BFFs: Stacia, Ronda and Debra

6. I spend way too much time: blogging and hanging out on FB!

7. I spend not enough time: cleaning my house. Interesting some things never change! lol

8. I want to be when I grow up: something that makes lots of $

9. Biggest concern: how to pay my bills! I wish that had changed......

10. What my biggest concern should be: see above.

11. Where do I live: Austin, TX

12. Dumbest thing I have done this year: uhm I have to pick one thing? Not sure I can do that! lol

13. What I think I would say to myself in 10 years: WTF have you been doing!?!

Summary:

1. What do I miss most from 1999: having Cameron so little and only having him to take care of!

2. What do I miss least from 1999: being in Grand Junction, CO

3. What have I accomplished in 10 years that I am most proud of: I am proud of how healthy, well adjusted and sweet my children are, I think I have done a good job raising them at least up till now! ;)

4. What have I NOT accomplished in 10 years that I wish I had: I wish that I had gone back to school and gotten a good job!!!

If you want to read more about the meme or join in the fun please visit Sunday Stealing.

6 comments:

  1. Hang in there...you are still young and can still go to school

    ReplyDelete
  2. "Run lady run!" that's appealing to my adventurous side. Happy Sunday!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ewwwwwwww, yes. Living in Colorado for over 40 years myself, I'd have to agree with you on your 'dumbest'...and now living in Austin...it's one of the prettiest cities in TX!! I think.

    My Sunday Stealing is posted if you can find time today to stop by and visit. Have a Super day ahead of you.

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOVE the occupation :)
    Have a great Sunday!
    http://iamharriet.blogspot.com/2009/08/1999-versus-today.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. Paying the bills is always a convern. Happy Sunday!

    ReplyDelete